California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) “Do Not Sell My Information” / Personal Information Request Form

Important: Requesting “Do Not Sell” will not prevent future communications to you from us.

The CCPA provides for certain disclosures about your rights related to the Personal Information we collect, use, sell, and disclose for a business purpose. To view all details about our privacy practices, see Privacy Notice for California Residents and our Privacy Policy.

Your rights regarding how we handle your Personal Information

When you visit and interact with the Sites (StarKist.com or StarKistFoodService.com), certain third parties may get access to certain information about you, such as your IP address, for the purpose of providing you online advertising personalized to your interests, based on the websites you visit before and after you visit our Sites. To the extent such IP addresses and other online identifiers are reasonably capable of identifying you, this third-party collection for interest-based advertising may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information depending on where you reside. This page includes further information about how to opt-out of the processing of your information for interest-based advertising if it constitutes a “sale” of your Personal Information.

This page also provides a way for you to exercise other rights and choices regarding the Personal Information we collect from you, such as your rights to submit requests to know or delete the Personal Information we gathered about you.

Si no la cancela, ¿qué información se recopila automáticamente a través de los Sitios y por qué?

StarKist puede usar cookies de terceros que rastrean direcciones IP a través de los Sitios.

Las cookies son pequeños archivos de texto que se almacenan en el disco rígido de un usuario y que contienen información sobre el usuario. Las direcciones IP son un código único asignado a una computadora conectada a Internet. Utilizamos tecnología de “cookies” de terceros para rastrear direcciones IP solo para obtener datos sobre cómo los visitantes usan nuestros Sitios para brindarles la mejor experiencia personalizada en línea posible. To do this we may use third-party cookies and other tracking technologies to keep track of the type of browser (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome) and operating system (e.g., Windows, Macintosh) used by the visitor to the Sites, and the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. También podemos usar cookies de terceros para rastrear el número total de visitantes de nuestros Sitios en conjunto, lo que nos permite actualizar y mejorar nuestros Sitios. También utilizamos cookies de terceros para saber en cuáles de nuestras páginas web se detienen los visitantes y cuánto tiempo permanecen allí. Esto nos ayuda a mantener los Sitios actualizados y con información interesante para la mayoría de los usuarios. Utilizamos estas cookies de terceros y otras tecnologías de seguimiento para entregar contenido adaptado a los intereses del visitante. En general, puede inhabilitar las cookies o configurar el navegador para que le avise cuando se estén enviando cookies. Sin embargo, si deshabilita las cookies, puede afectar la apariencia y/o el funcionamiento de los Sitios.

¿Cómo utilizamos cookies de terceros y otras tecnologías de seguimiento de terceros?

SEGUIMIENTO DE GOOGLE

Los Sitios utilizan Google Analytics y Administrador de etiquetas de Google, que son servicios de análisis web proporcionados por Google Inc. (“Google”). Estos servicios de Google usan cookies para analizar su uso de los Sitios. La información recopilada por estas cookies sobre su uso de los Sitios (incluida su dirección de IP) se transmite y almacena en un servidor de Google en los Estados Unidos. Google utiliza esta información para evaluar su uso de los Sitios, proporcionando informes sobre datos tales como la frecuencia con la que visita los Sitios, qué páginas ve cuando visita los Sitios y qué otros sitios web ha visitado antes de visitar nuestros Sitios. Google puede transferir esta información a terceros, si así lo exige la ley o si terceros procesan la información en nombre de Google.

View an overview of Google’s data privacy practices for Google Analytics. For more information on Google’s privacy practices generally, please review Google’s privacy policy.

Para que Google Analytics no realice su seguimiento, puede descargar e instalar el complemento de inhabilitación para navegadores de Google Analytics.

The above-referenced cookies, IP addresses and marketing information will be collected and managed by our outside marketing vendors in order to provide you with targeted ads based on what you appear to be interested in as a result of your activity online, both on our Sites and elsewhere. Si opta por no recibirlos, seguirá viendo anuncios, pero no serán personalizados en función de su actividad en línea. Tenga en cuenta que si deshabilita sus cookies o actualiza su navegador después de optar por no recibir anuncios personalizados, deberá hacerlo nuevamente. Además, si utiliza varios navegadores o dispositivos, deberá ejecutar esta opción de exclusión en cada navegador o dispositivo.

You can also generally opt-out of receiving targeted ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). You may opt-out of receiving targeted advertisements from other companies that perform interest-based advertising services, including some that we may work with, via the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) site. Tenga en cuenta que al utilizar las herramientas de exclusión voluntaria de la industria publicitaria descritas anteriormente, es posible que deba ejecutar exclusiones para cada navegador o dispositivo que utilice, y que las exclusiones voluntarias de otras empresas pueden funcionar de forma diferente a nuestra exclusión.

How to submit requests regarding your personal information

If you would like to access, review, edit, delete or have us properly dispose of any copies of the Personal Information that StarKist collected about you (subject to any applicable legal exceptions), if you would like to opt-out of receiving further information or limit what we share, or if you would like to exercise your privacy rights in any other way, please either:

  1. Fill out the Do Not Sell My Information / Personal Information Request Form below
  2. Contact us at customercare@starkist.com OR
  3. Call us at 1-800-252-1587

In order for us to identify you in our system, please provide the information requested below.

If you submit a request and we are unable to locate a current or former contact record using the information provided in your request, we will record your preference and comply with your request to the extent we are able to identify you.

You may authorize someone to act as your agent and submit a request on your behalf. You must supply your agent with written permission to act on your behalf, and your agent must provide proof of such authorization before we will act upon the request.

We will act upon opt-out requests within 15 business days of receipt.

We will confirm receipt of requests to know/modify and requests to delete within 10 business days and will verify/respond within 45 calendar days. The 45 day period can be extended another 45 days or a total of 90 calendar days if necessary.

 

Do Not Sell My Information / Personal Information Request Form

Please select one option per request. Fields marked with a * are mandatory.

Not sure how to find your unique Google Analytics ClientID?
Requestor Information
If you're under 16 years of age or are a parent/guardian please see our privacy policy for further instructions on how to submit requests.
Agent Information

Consumers who use authorized agents to submit this type of request will need to verify their own personal identity with us directly before we can process and respond to the request. Please contact us at customercare@starkist.com or call us at 1-800-252-1587 in order to verify your identity with our team.

Please submit proof of written permission from the Consumer to submit this request.

Click here to unsubscribe from our Team Charlie email database.